Ingredients: Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot Kernel), Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba), Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Apricot & Jojoba Facial Oil
Apricot kernel oil is a light and ‘dry’ oil. When applied to skin, it immediately sinks in which leaves skin non-greasy. In fact if you’ve ever used apricot kernel oil, you must have noticed it absorbing into your skin within seconds.
It has strong anti-inflammatory properties and helps soothe skin and reduce redness perfect if you have eczema or psoriasis, keeping it moisturised.
The unsaturated fatty acids found in apricot kernel oil coupled with the Vitamin E content are good for promoting youthful skin.
Apricot kernel oil is rich in Vitamin K, which is known to reduce dark circles. It also contains vitamin E and omega 6 fatty acids that together with Vitamin K, nourish skin deeply, allowing the nutrients to penetrate the surface of your skin and reaching the blood cells.
Jojoba is chemically very similar to human sebum. The oil makes for excellent skincare products which moisturise, nourish and protect. Jojoba also has a natural SPF of 5 which further enhances its skin caring benefits.
Facial oils can be used in place of a moisturiser, for more info see our blog post Moisturiser vs Facial Oil.
Directions: Use morning and night as you would a moisturiser part of your daily skincare routine, massage a small amount of oil into the skin in circular motion.
Only 2 left in stock